...

As per the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we, Polsec Group Ltd, have written this Privacy Policy which explains what types of data we collect and how we use personal information about you and what your rights are regarding your data.

If you are an employee of Polsec Group your records are stored by our Operations Support Administrator based in our head office which you will be able to access by contacting operations@icaruscoaching.com

WHO WE ARE

Polsec Group Ltd, company registration number SC673426.

We provide Security Solutions and Facilities Management services to business and homeowners across the United Kingdom.

Company registered address is 89A Bank Street, Alexandria G82 0LZ. Data Protection Officer is Managing Director, Callum Ainslie.

DATA PROTECTION PRINICIPLES

The company will comply with the following Data Protection Principles when processing personal information. We will:

  • Process personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • Collect personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Only process personal information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for purposes for which it is processed;
  • Ensure that personal information is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal information is deleted or corrected without delay;
  • Keep information in a form which permits identification of individuals for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed; and
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage
  • Not transfer data to another country without appropriate safeguards being in place.

WEBSITE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information from visitors to this website when you complete online forms and every time you email us your details, we collect additional information about your visit to our website. Please see our cookies statement below for more details.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • providing and personalising our services
  • dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
  • providing you with information about products and services

We also collate personal information in relation to job candidates, employees, and workers.

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please contact us via email, info@icaruscoaching.com

MARKETING

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, contact operations@icaruscoaching.com

DISCLOSURES

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please subject a Subject Access Request by writing to us:

Polsec Group Ltd
89A Bank Street
Alexandria
G83 0LZ

If you believe there is no reason for Polsec Group Ltd to continue processing your data, you may request its removal by writing to the address above.

INTERNET-BASED TRANSFERS

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.com

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.com

Please note that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will replace the contents of any updates here and on employee’s accounts. Paper copies of the Privacy Notice may also be obtained by writing to us at the following address:

Managing Director
Polsec Group Ltd
89A Bank Street
Alexandria
G83 0LZ

This privacy statement was last updated on 09th September 2022

CONTACT INFORMATION AND FURTHER ADVICE

For further advice please contact the Managing Director at operations@icaruscoaching.com or alternatively on

COMPLAINTS

We seek to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.